Privacy Policy & Cookie Law information

Privacy Policy

In compliance with the obligations arising from national legislation (Legislative Decree n.196 of 30 June 2003, Italian Personal data protection Code) and community law, (General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)) and subsequent changes, this site respects and protects the privacy of visitors and users, making every possible effort to not harm the rights and freedoms of users.

This privacy policy applies exclusively to the online activities of this site and is valid for visitors/users of the site. It does not apply to information collected through channels other than this website. The purpose of the privacy policy is to provide maximum transparency regarding the information that the site collects and how it uses it.


Company name: Jo Frascali

Registered office address: via Aurelio Saffi 29, 47923 Rimini (RN).

P. Iva 02517030413

Email: jo.frascali@gmail.com 

Tel. 328 1410491

This site processes data based on consent. By using or consulting this site, visitors and users explicitly approve this privacy statement and consent to the processing of their personal data in relation to the methods and purposes described below, including any disclosure to third parties if necessary for the provision of a service.

The provision of data and therefore the Consent to the collection and processing of data is optional, the user can deny consent, and can revoke a consent already provided at any time. 

However, denying consent may make it impossible to provide some services and the browsing experience on the site may be compromised.

From 25 May 2018 (date of entry into force of the GDPR regulation), this site processes some data based on the legitimate interests of the data controller.

This site uses log files in which information collected in an automated manner is stored during user visits.

The information collected could be the following:

  • Internet protocol (IP) address.
  • Type of browser and parameters of the device used to connect to the site.
  • Name of the internet service provider (ISP).
  • Date and time of visit.
  • The web page of origin of the visitor (referral) and exit.
  • The number of clicks, possibly.

The aforementioned information is processed in an automated, anonymized way, and collected in an exclusively aggregated form in order to verify the correct functioning of the site, and for security reasons (from 25 May 2018 this information is treated on the basis of the legitimate interests of the owner).

For security purposes (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), the automatically recorded data may possibly also include personal data such as the IP address, which could be used, in accordance with applicable laws, in order to block attempts to damage the site itself or to cause damage to other users, or in any case harmful activities or constituting a crime. These data are never used for the identification or profiling of the user, but only for the purpose of protecting the site and its users (from 25 May 2018 this information is treated on the basis of the legitimate interests of the owner).

By completing and submitting the form, you authorize the storage of your data in the database and the sending of information, advertising or promotional material concerning the activity and products/services marketed by this site. 

By filling in the form you declare that you are over the age of 16.

The data will be processed –by the persons in charge of processing– with IT and telematic tools within the scope and for the purposes specified above and, in any case, always respecting the security and confidentiality, also in compliance with provisions issued by the data protection guarantor concerning the protection of personal data.

In fact, we adopt security measures aimed at minimizing the risks of destruction or loss –even accidental– of data, unauthorized access or processing that is not permitted or does not comply with the collection purposes indicated in our Privacy Policy.

However, the Company cannot guarantee its users that the measures adopted for the security of the site and the transmission of data and information on the site limit or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or loss of data by devices pertaining to the user. We recommend that you make sure that your computer is equipped with adequate software to protect both incoming and outgoing data transmission over the network (such as up-to-date antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider has taken appropriate security measures of data transmission over the network (such as firewalls and spam filters). On "jofrascali.com" every purchase is made with maximum security thanks to the use of the most advanced technological and coding systems (SSL).

If we detect a violation of your personal data and if this violation could involve a risk for your rights and/or freedoms, we will immediately notify the Guarantor.

The processing of personal data will be carried out by subjects expressly and specifically trained and authorized; these subjects will process the data in accordance with the instructions received from the Data Controller, according to operational profiles attributed to them in relation to the functions performed.

The data may also be processed by third parties (outsourcers), which are used for the provision of services related to the purposes pursued, which our organization evaluates from time to time, to ensure greater protection. In all cases, these subjects will process the data in accordance with the instructions received from the Data Controller, according to operational profiles attributed to them in relation to the functions performed, limited to what is necessary and instrumental for the execution of specific operations in the context of the services requested and exclusively for the achievement of the purposes indicated in this policy.

The data will not be subject to disclosure.

The data collected will be kept for a period of time not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, to fulfill contractual or pre-contractual, legal and/or regulatory obligations (without prejudice to the statutory limitations, in the respect for rights and in compliance with consequent obligations).

In particular, the criteria used to determine the retention period are established by specific laws that regulate the activity of the Data Controller or by specific provisions of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data that have regulated the processing activity and purposes pursued by the Data Controller. 

Finally, it is specified that your personal data may also be kept up to the time permitted by Italian law.

The interested party has the rights to:

  • obtain the cancellation or transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law;
  • obtain the updating, correction, and integration of data;
  • obtain certification that these operations have been brought to the attention of those to whom the data are communicated;
  • oppose for legitimate reasons the processing of data or any automated decision-making process (including profiling);
  • obtain the limitation of the processing or the portability to another holder.

We also remind you that the interested party always has the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor Authority for the protection of personal data for the exercise of his rights or for any other matter relating to the processing of his personal data.

The interested party always has the right to revoke the consent to the processing given for the purposes indicated above, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation.

For the cancellation of personal data in our archive or for any doubt or question relating to this information, you can contact us at the following email: jo.frascali@gmail.com

Cookies Policy

Jo Frascali, based in via Aurelio Saffi 29, 47923 Rimini (RN), informs that, pursuant to art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 and in compliance with the provisions of Measure 229/2014 of the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data, this site uses the following types of cookies (i.e., small text files that the website visited by the user send to his terminal (usually to the browser), where they are stored and then retransmitted to the same websites on the next visit by the same user).

A cookie is a small text string that a site sends to the browser and saves on your computer when you visit websites. Cookies are used to make websites work more efficiently, to improve their performance, but also to provide information to site owners. 

Our site uses different types of cookies each of which has a specific function, as indicated below.

Technical cookies. Those cookies strictly necessary to allow:

  • navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to make a purchase or authenticate to access restricted areas, "navigation or session cookies");
  • the collection of information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site ("cookie analytics");
  • browsing, according to a series of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase, "functionality cookies") in order to improve the service provided.

These cookies are installed directly by Jo Frascali and since they are not used for purposes other than the functional ones described above, their installation does not require your consent.

Third-party profiling cookies. These cookies are installed by parties other than Jo Frascali and their installation requires your consent; failing that, they will not be installed. These cookies are used by third-party companies. The use of these cookies does not normally imply the processing of personal data. Third-party cookies derive from advertisements from other sites, such as advertisements, on the website displayed. They can be used to record the use of the website for marketing purposes.

We, therefore, report below the links to the privacy policies of third parties where you can express your consent to the installation of these cookies, highlighting that, if you do not make any choice and decide to continue browsing this website anyway, you will consent to the use of such cookies. 

Google

http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/technologies/types/

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/?ref=sitefooter

https://fbcdn-dragon-a.akamaihd.net/hphotos-ak-xpa1/t39.2365-6/851576_193932070769264_1415834022_n.pdf

Chrome

  • Run the Chrome Browser.
  • Click on the menu in the browser toolbar next to the URL entry window for navigation.
  • Select Settings.
  • Click Show Advanced Settings.
  • In the "Privacy" section, click on the "Content settings" button.
  • In the "Cookies" section you can change the following cookie settings.
  • Allow data to be saved locally.
  • Change local data only until the browser is closed.
  • Prevent sites from setting cookies.
  • Block third-party cookies and site data.
  • Handle exceptions for some internet sites.
  • Elimination of one or all cookies.

For more information visit the dedicated page: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

Mozilla Firefox

  • Run the Mozilla Firefox Browser.
  • Click on the menu in the browser toolbar next to the url entry window for navigation.
  • Select Options.
  • Select the Privacy panel.
  • Click Show Advanced Settings.
  • In the "Privacy" section, click on the "Content settings" button.
  • In the "Tracking" section you can change the following cookie settings: ask the sites not to make any tracking; communicates to the sites the availability to be tracked; do not communicate any preference regarding the tracking of personal data.
  • From the "History" section it is possible: by enabling "Use custom settings" select to accept third-party cookies (always, from the most visited sites or never) and to keep them for a specific period (until they expire, when Firefox is closed or to ask every time); remove the individual cookies stored.
  • Prevent sites from setting cookies.
  • Block third-party cookies and site data.
  • Handle exceptions for some internet sites.
  • Elimination of one or all cookies.

For more information visit the dedicated page: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop?redirectslug=enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences&redirectlocale=en-US

Internet Explorer

  • Run the Internet Explorer Browser.
  • Click the Tools button and choose Internet Options.
  • Click on the Privacy tab and in the Settings section change the slider according to the desired action for cookies: block all cookies; allow all cookies; selection of the sites from which to obtain cookies: move the cursor to an intermediate position so as not to block or allow all cookies, then press on Sites, in the Website Address box enter a website and then press on Block or Allow.

For more information visit the dedicated page: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/topic/eliminare-e-gestire-i-cookie-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

Opera

  • Run the Opera Browser.
  • Click on Preferences then on Advanced and finally on Cookies.
  • Select one of the following options: accept all cookies; accepts cookies only from the site you visit: third-party cookies that are sent from a domain other than the one you are visiting will be rejected; never accept cookies: all cookies will never be saved.

For more information visit the dedicated page: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/

For more information on cookies and to manage your preferences on third-party cookies, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com. Once on the site, by accessing the "Your choices" area you can: view the list of third-party companies, our partners, who install cookies on our site (Company); check the presence and activity status of the installed cookie (Status) and selectively manage consent (On/Off).

You can control and/or verify the cookies as you wish –to find out more, go to aboutcookies.org. You can delete cookies already on your computer and set almost all browsers to block their installation. If you choose this option, however, you will have to manually change some preferences each time you visit the site and it is possible that some services or certain functions are not available.

This page is visible through the link at the bottom of all pages of the Site pursuant to Article 122, second paragraph of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and following the simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies published in the Official Gazette 126 of June 3, 2014 and related register of measures no. 229 of May 8, 2014. 

To learn more about cookies, read the legislation.

For any doubt or question relating to Cookies, you can contact us at the following email: jo.frascali@gmail.com